Hackberry General Store - Hackberry, AZ
12S E 252625 N 3917983
The Hackberry General Store is an eclectic goldmine for any Route 66, old sign, and local roadside history lover. Be sure to plan for an extra long visit to look around and chat with the friendly owners and their dogs.
Location: Arizona, United States

According to the Hackberry General Store & Visitor Center's website (visit link)
"Welcome to our collection of roadside memorabilia. Take some time to peruse the many maps, books, signs and artifacts relating to historic Route 66, and be certain to sign the guest book. Meet “Max”, our lovable, friendly rescue dog. He has been featured in TV commercials for Harley-Davidson motorcycles and United Airlines in the U.S. and on television shows in Holland and Germany on the international scene. Pet him and receive an energetic wag of his tail.

Hackberry General Store is a museum of old Route 66 and has been called the “mother lode of mother road memorabilia”. No gas is sold but vintage pumps stand outside the Mobilgas Pegasus leaps from the roof and the Greyhound dog welcomes bus travelers.

Take a walk through our vintage diner, have a bottle of Route 66 Beer (root beer) and find a special souvenir of your trip. We’ll even be happy to ship it home for you if you don’t have room on your ride. (US addresses only.)

Outside you will find the service garage displaying a Model T flatbed truck, along with many cars of more recent vintage. Take a stroll through the yard and see the many nostalgic tin signs including Berma-Shave road signs.

The swing, picnic tables and fish pond provide a soothing spot to relax and listen to the sounds of Hackberry (often the outside speakers are playing jukebox classics).

Originally, the store provided needed goods to the growing community of Hackberry just across the railroad tracks. After all, to make a trip all the way to Kingman used to take at least one day in an old Model A.

The town of Hackberry used to be a small community of ranchers, miners and their families. The rail road came to Hackberry in 1882, loading cattle from area ranches along with ore from the Hackberry Silver Mine. The mine began in 1874 when prospectors built a mining camp near a spring on the east side of the Peacock Mountains. The mine was named for a large hackberry tree that grew near the spring. Mining ceased in 1919 but not before over $3,000,000 in gold and silver had been produced. During this time, Hackberry offered regular services to it’s residents including a one-room school house, post office and two bordello’s.

The 1957 Red Corvette has become a favorite photo spot for many visitors. Be sure and take a picture for your own memory of your Route 66 adventure. The car became a popular touring car for the drive from Chicago to LA due to the Route 66 television show.

Many people stop to enjoy the Hackberry Visitor’s center. They are riding motorcycles on a tour of the region and it is a popular day trip for bikers during the Laughlin River Run which is held the last weekend in April each year.

The first weekend of May brings another group of touring cars during the Route 66 Fun Run. Hackberry is one of the official rest stops and hundreds of vintage to modern day cars can be seen during this eventful weekend.

Wherever you call home, we are glad that you stopped by to visit and enjoy our historic site.

John & Kerry Pritchard