Beale Wagon Road - Buffalo Park - Flagstaff, AZ
12S E 442454 N 3897357
This sign at the entrance to Buffalo Park marks where the Beale Wagon Road came through in the mid-1800's traveling from Arkansas to Los Angeles.
Location: Arizona, United States

The sign reads:
"Beale Wagon Road
1857 - 1882
From 1857-60, Lt. Edward F. Beale and a crew of 100 men completed the first federal highway in the southwest from Fort Smith, Ark. to Los Angeles, Calif. at a cost of $200,000. The wagon road was used extensively by immigrants en route to California and livestock men with large herds of cattle and sheep until 1882."
Road of Trail Name: Beale Wagon Road

State: Arizona

County: Coconino

Historical Significance:
The Beale Wagon road was the predecessor to the Mohave Road which then turned into Route 66...and the rest is history.

Years in use: About 25 years

How you discovered it:
While visiting/geocaching in the area.

Why?:
The Beale Wagon Road was used by military troops and emigrants en route to California. Herds of cattle and sheep were driven over this route until 1883.

Directions:
Buffalo Park is located off N Gemini Dr. and the sign is near the parking lot.