Church of St. Bartholomew with bell tower / Chrám Sv. Bartolomeje se zvonicí (Rakovník, Central Bohemia)
33U E 409336 N 5550952
Two principal Gothic landmarks of Royal town Rakovník, Church of St. Bartholomew (Chrám Sv. Bartolomeje) and its bell tower, look thanks to protection and repairs after 85 years practically untouched (...if not better).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The monumental late-Gothic Decanal Church of St. Bartholomew (Dekanský chrám Sv. Bartolomeje), 14th-century structure with a splendidly decorated interior, is the most important historic and architectural landmark of Rakovník. Gothic Belfry at St. Bartholomew (Zvonice u Sv. Bartolomeje) bearing two large medieval bells, also called "Velká zvonice / The Big Belfry", is also one of architectural jewels of the town.

Year photo was taken: 1925