Fairview Cemetery - Bastrop, TX
14R E 663155 N 3332784
Nameless 'war babies' to folks who fought for Texas Independence, Black "Aunties" to Texas Governors, this active cemetery, with over 3000 graves, has much for the cemetery (& history) afficionado.

Fairviews indeed: a hilly spot
To view the city, like as not
And graves of every shape and size
Wander, you're sure to find history's prize

Fairview Cemetery, Bastrop (Bastrop County) Texas
Coordinates will take you to a central "gazebo" with the historical marker for the cemetery itself (text follows), and plenty of interesting info. Be sure to check out the photo of the 'unusual footstone.' An interesting 'tour' of the cemetery can be made via the puzzle/multi geocache GC20R7H Live, Laugh, Love ... or just wander. There is PLENTY to catch your eye.

I would point the sentimental to N30 06.928 W097 18.333, where the 'War Babies' are buried. 16 white crosses watched over by the statue of an angel. It is... very touching.

HISTORICAL MARKER TEXT:
The City of Bastrop was first laid out between 1830 and 1832. Included in the initial community plat was a twelve-acre cemetery overlooking the colony. Tradition holds that the first known grave was that of Sarah Wells (d. 1831), a child of early colonist Marty Wells. The first marked grave is that of Crescentia Augusta Fischer (d. 1841), a German immigrant who contracted yellow fever after landing in Galveston, Texas, and died five days after her arrival in Bastrop. The burial ground is significant as an early Republic of Texas cemetery located in one of the state's early communities. It is also the final resting place of numerous notable Bastrop citizens, including elected state and national officials, and veterans of major military conflicts dating to the War of 1812. Although headstones feature prominent names like Governor Joseph D. Sayers, U.S. Congressman George Washington Wash Jones and early African American legislator Robert Kerr, the cemetery is also a link to the many generations of ordinary Bastrop residents, all of whom contributed to Bastrop's rich history in their own way. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003

Fairview Cemetery is located on Highway 95, about 1 mile north
of the intersection of Highway 95 and Highway 71.
The cemetery gate is on the east side of Highway 95.

FAIRVIEW CEMETERY
BASTROP COUNTY, TEXAS
CITY OF BASTROP
HWY 95

Fairview is the original site for the city cemetery, located in Farm Block 64
and 68 of Bastrop Town tract

There are four sections to this cemetery, old white, new white, African-American and pauper. In 1969, the streets were paved in honor of James L Perkins who gave his life in WW II (KIA 9/17/1944). Paving donated by Mr. & Mrs H.L. Perkins.
The first to be buried in Fairview were the 2 children of Mr. & Mrs Martin Wells.
These 2 graves are unmarked and lost.

The older part of the cemetery is on a hill and most of the headstones are facing away from the highway. This was so that mourners could watch for Indian raids.

The White and Pauper Sections have been separated from the African-American section: If I found them on the 1850 or 1860 census, that date is listed on the end of the line.

THE WEBSITE GOES ON TO LIST 3337 names, 2892 from the White and Pauper Cemeteries, 445 from the Black... worth a browse if you're so inclined, the chronicler has taken pains to put down a fair bit of data -- relatives, army service, etc.

There is also a book:
Fairview Cemetery, Bastrop, Texas by Smith, Paul