Jane Scott House (1830) - Newtown, PA
18T E 505507 N 4453213
The Jane Scott house is a large and beautiful, Federal Style home located on the corner of East Washington Avenue and Liberty Street. It is also a contributing structure to the Newtown Historic District.

This large brick house has an historical marker on the porch, near the entrance which has the name of the house (Jane Scott) and its year of construction, 1830. Some of the more conspicuous details are the two triangle-topped dormers, two large gables with cornice work throughout. Finally there is a cool bay on the left, and a dozen windows with black shutters all over the place. The home is located at 101 East Washington Avenue.

My contact at the Department of the Interior was kind enough to e-mail me the nomination form and narratives for the contributing structures, including this one, which can be found below.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1830

Architectural Period/Style: Federal