The Master Teacher - Oral Roberts University - Tulsa, OK
Jesus and two students, sitting in the Ralph L. Reece Memorial Gardens at Oral Roberts University

This sculpture is located in a beautiful courtyard on campus, right next to the Prayer Tower. The courtyard is a large grassy area with many picnic tables and benches for students to study or just relax. The figure of Jesus is sitting on a bench, leaning forward and close to his pupils. The two students are sitting on the grass, looking up at Jesus.

Text on plaque:
The Master Teacher
by Beverly Paddleford
"Study to show thyself approved unto God, a workman that needed not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth."
II Timothy 2:15

Wikipedia listing on Jesus: (visit link)
Jesus of Nazareth (c. 5 BC/BCE – c. 30 AD/CE),[3] also known as Jesus Christ or Jesus, is the central figure of Christianity, which views him as the Messiah foretold in the Old Testament, with most Christian denominations believing him to be the Son of God and God incarnate who was raised from the dead.[6] Islam considers Jesus a prophet and also the Messiah.[7] Several other religions revere him in some way. He is one of the most influential figures in human history.

The principal sources of information regarding Jesus' life and teachings are the four canonical gospels, especially the Synoptic Gospels,[9] though some scholars argue such texts as the Gospel of Thomas and the Gospel of the Hebrews [10][11] are also relevant.[12]

Most critical scholars in biblical studies believe that some parts of the New Testament are useful for reconstructing Jesus' life,[13][14][15][16] agreeing that Jesus was a Jew who was regarded as a teacher and healer, that he was baptized by John the Baptist, and was crucified in Jerusalem on the orders of the Roman Prefect of Judaea, Pontius Pilate, on the charge of sedition against the Roman Empire.[17][18][19][20][21][22][23][24][25][26][27][28] Aside from these few conclusions, academic debate continues regarding the chronology, the central message of Jesus' preaching, his social class, cultural environment, and religious orientation.[12] Critical scholars have offered competing descriptions of Jesus as a self-described Messiah, as the leader of an apocalyptic movement, as an itinerant sage, as a charismatic healer, and as the founder of an independent religious movement. Most contemporary scholars of the historical Jesus consider him to have been an independent, charismatic founder of a Jewish restoration movement, anticipating an imminent apocalypse.[29] Other prominent scholars, however, contend that Jesus' "Kingdom of God" meant radical personal and social transformation instead of a future apocalypse.[29]

Christians predominantly believe that Jesus is the "Son of God" (generally meaning that he is God the Son, the second person in the Trinity) who came to provide salvation and reconciliation with God by his death for their sins.[30]:568-603 Christians traditionally believe that Jesus was born of a virgin,[30]:529-532 performed miracles,[30]:358-359 founded the Church, rose from the dead, and ascended into Heaven,[30]:616-620 from which he will return.[30]:1091-1109 While the doctrine of the Trinity is accepted by most Christians, a few groups reject the doctrine of the Trinity, wholly or partly, as non-scriptural.[31] Most Christian scholars today present Jesus as the awaited Messiah[32] and as God.

In Islam, Jesus (Arabic: ?????, commonly transliterated as Isa) is considered one of God's important prophets,[33][34] a bringer of scripture, and a worker of miracles. Jesus is also called "Messiah", but Islam does not teach that he was divine. Islam teaches that Jesus ascended bodily to heaven without experiencing the crucifixion and resurrection,[35] rather than the traditional Christian belief of the death and resurrection of Jesus.
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: Oral Roberts University, in the courtyard by the Prayer Tower