Granada Relocation Center - Granada, CO
13S E 734301 N 4215406
The Granada Japanese Relocation Center (called Amache) is located in south eastern Colorado. Please Look at the whole gallery
Location: Colorado, United States

The World War II Japanese American internment center known as the Granada Relocation Center (aka Amache Relocation Center) is located in southeast Colorado.

"The Granada Relocation Center site is located in an arid, generally treeless prairie dominated by sagebrush, sunflowers, and prickly pear cactus, just as it was when the wartime War Relocation Authority selected the site in 1942 as one of the relocation centers to house Japanese Americans removed from the West Coast under the provisions of the Executive Order 9066."

The following is an extract from The Amache Preservation Society:
"By Executive Order 9066, over 10,000 Americans of Japanese ancestry were imprisoned at the Granada Relocation Center in Granada, Colorado. They were kept under armed guard from 1942-1945. Located 1.7 miles west of Granada, the camp was nicknamed "Camp Amache" after the Cheyanne wife of John Prowers, the man for whom the county was named.
Today, the camp is maintained by the Amache Preservation Society and its associates. The society was established in 1993 by John Hopper, the history teacher for Granada School, and primarily consists of volunteer students. The students maintain the cemetery, this website, the museum, and also publish a print newsletter that is delivered every month to subscribers.
The students have traveled throughout the country, several have even traveled to Japan, and frequently give presentations on the camp itself. Of Amache, Mr. Hopper said, "Other history teachers would be frothing at the mouth to have something like this."

On May 18, 1994, Amache was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and was designated a National Historic Landmark on February 10, 2006.
23900 County Road FF (Redesignated)
Intersection: W Amache Rd and County Rd 23 5/10