Bingemma Chapel (Kappella), Malta
At the Bingemama Gap of the Victoria Lines is a small wayside chapel dedicated to Our Lady.
Location: Malta

On our hike along the Victoria and Dwarga Lines we came across a wayside chapel at the Bingemma Gap. The Bingemma Chapel (Kappella ). The chapel was built in 1680 and remains in service, opened during the weekend of Holy Week for services at 6 pm on Friday Saturday and Sunday. It may be open on other days but the notice on the door when we visited was specific. The statue to Our Lady, Madonna Tal- Itria is across the road.

The Victoria and Dwejra Lines are the Great Wall of Malta. These fortifications, a wall and trench to supplement the natural line of cliffs, were originally built to protect from Malta from invaders landing in the northern part of the island such as invading pirates and Moslem invaders in 1565. The Victoria Lines were strengthened by the British Army in 1870 and abandoned in 1909. The wall and trenches were continuous from coast to coast and the low gaps defended by forts and batteries. Our hike started at Fort Mosta and ended at the Bingemma Fort. The chapel was a peaceful gap at the Bingemma Gap now traversed by the highway from Mgarr to Rabat.