The Burton Memorial, Market Square, Daventry, Northamptonshire.
A stone cross erected to the memory of Edmund Charles Burton in the Market Sqaure, Daventry.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Burton Memorial was erected to the memory of Edmund Charles Burton (1826-1907) a very prominent figure in Daventry affairs. Three generations of the Burtons, Edmund's grandfather, John, his father, Edmund Singer and Edmund Charles all held the position of Town Clerk of Daventry, so they would have been well known. They all lived at "The Lodge" in Daventry.

The inscriptions read:-

To The Memory of Edmund Charles Burton M.A. of The Lodge, Daventry. Born September 4th 1826, Died August 20th 1907. Educated at Westminster School and Christ Church, Oxford.

This Memorial was placed here in remembrance of Edmund Charles Burton by Members past and present of the National Hunt Committee, his personal friends and others who esteemed him. A Staunch Churchman, renowned sportsman and a man greatly beloved. By his life he set an example of what A True English Gentleman should be, and whether in sport, business or pleasure can be truly said of him "Sans peur et sans reproche". (Tr. Without fear and without reproach)

For an early sketch of the memorial see:-
Location: Market Square, Daventry.