Knisley Springs Farm : Marker #6-17
17T E 345555 N 4522170
Located in the front yard of the current farm on Cox Rd.(TH-176) west of Biddle Rd.(TH-44) and just east of Beck Rd.(CR-20). Near Bucyrus, sort of between Bucyrus and Crestline. It's hard to describe since it's really in the middle of nowhere. :)
Location: Ohio, United States

Long known to the Indians for the mineral spring water, this land was purchased in 1819 by Samuel Knisley. After 1880 it was developed as a resort area by Dr. Jerome Bland, who also established a cattle and horse breeding farm. In 1930 the land became part of PICKWICK FARMS which in 1976 was the largest standardbred breeding farm in Ohio and known throughout the United States and Canada.
Marker Number: 6-17

County: Crawford