Galveston Seawall - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Ten mile seawall to help protect Galveston from storms.
Created From:
 Galveston Seawall - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

"The Galveston Seawall is a seawall in Galveston, Texas, USA that was built after the Galveston Hurricane of 1900 for protection from future hurricanes. Construction began in September, 1902, and the initial segment was completed on July 29, 1904. From 1904 to 1963, the seawall was extended from 3.3 miles (5.3 km) to over 10 miles (16 km) long. Reporting in the aftermath of the 1983 Hurricane Alicia, the Corps of Engineers estimated that $100 million in damage was avoided because of the seawall. On September 13, 2008 Hurricane Ike's storm surge and large waves over-topped the seawall. As a result, a commission was established by the Texas Governor following the hurricane to investigate preparing for and mitigating future disasters. A proposal has been put forth to build an "Ike Dike," a massive levee system which would protect the Galveston Bay, and the important industrial facilities which line the coast and the ship channel, from a future, potentially more destructive storm. The proposal has gained widespread support from a variety of business interests. As of 2009[update] it is currently only at the conceptual stage.

Texas F.M. 3005, otherwise known as Seawall Boulevard along the wall, runs along the seawall.

The seawall is presently 10 miles (16 km) long. It is approximately 17 feet (5.2 m) high, and 16 feet (4.9 m) thick at its base. The seawall was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977 and designated a National Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) in 2001." - Wikipedia

The coordinates are for the seawall in front of Hotel Galvez.
Location:
Seawall Blvd. Galveston, Texas

Type of structure/site: Seawall

Date of Construction: Original section 1902-194

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: General H. M. Robert (U.S. Army Retired), Alfred Noble and H. C. Ripley

Engineering Organization Listing: American Society of Civil Engineers