OHP - Niagara - St. Catharines - "Lance-Corporal Fred Fisher"
Plaque dedicated to a soldier awarded the Victoria Cross
Location: Ontario, Canada

During the battle that evening and the attempt by the 13th Canadian Battalion to block the advance of 51. Reserve Division one young Canadian soldier, Lance-Corporal Fred Fisher, carried out his duties with great courage. Lance-Corporal Fisher, aged 22, was in charge of one of the 13th Canadian Battalion Colt machine guns. At the launch of the German attack he was with the two platoons of 3rd Company from 13th Battalion in reserve in St. Julien. With approximately 60 other men he had been 'stood to' in the village and moved into defensive positions just to the north of St. Julien.

Read the remainder at Lance Corporal Fred Fisher

Location of Plaque: This plaque is on St. Paul Street, St. Catharines. Located near from several other historic sites, and two other OHP's.

The Blue Quasar

Address or location of plaque: On the northeast corner of St. Paul Street West and Yates Street just east of the bridge over Highway 406

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": N/A