Allithwaite Millennium Learning Circle
30U E 503837 N 6003850
Allithwaite Mosaic Learning Circle was built using local voluntary help to mark the century change, and is one of two outdoor features erected in celebration of the millennium in the civil parish of Lower Allithwaite.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The marker is a mosaic made from local slate and limestone in the form of a compass rose with mosaic motifs depicting local points from history and nearby places.

The plaque beside the mosaic explains all.

"The Allithwaite Mosaic Learning Circle portrays themes of time, place and history through its symbolic motifs, and is one of two outdoor features erected in celebration of the millennium within the civil parish of Lower Allithwaite.

• The Red Rose with Whitebeam leaf links the parish to its historic past as part of Lancashire.
  • Weathered Limestone with fossils represents the local quarrying of the past.
  • The Urn is symbol of the Bronze Age burial site discovered here in 2001.
  • The legend of the last wolf in England, reputedly killed on Humphrey Head (nearby).
  • Three Lambs from the Coat of Arms of Victorian benefactress, May Lambert of Boarbank Hall, also symbolise farming.
  • The Water Wheel represents the former Mill and the Brewery of Beckside.
  • A Village pump symbolises several springs which exist around the village.
  • The Flying Owl is a link to the logo of St. Mary's Primary School.
  • The Yellow Stone Rope represents the history of hemp.
  • Roman Numerals and compass points are for learning about time and place.
  • The Central Motif has symbolic links with the Millennium Parish Map which can be seen in St. Mary's Church and Carmtel Priory.
  • Financed by proceeds from the Parish Map sales together with public grants, the mosaic was built by local volunteers during Jubilee Year 2002. The site, donated by Persimmon Homes (Lancashire) Ltd and dedicated by Roger Latham, vicar of St. Mary's church, on Sunday 3rd November 2002 is held in trusteeship for the community by the Parish Council.

Mosaic Makers: George Airey, Ned Alldridge, Barbara Copeland, Eileen Drinkall, John Ermage, Lis F??, Molly Flynn, Julie Howell, Ben Jinks, Mike Lamb, Margaret McDonagh, Jaimie Martin, Maureen Nicholson, Jane Pape (designer), Gwyneth Raynard, the Tennison family, Donald (chief builder) and Janet Twist."

The other millennium marker is an obelisk in Cartmel.

Streetmap