Thornton/Forbes/Washington Family Cemetery - Fredericksburg VA
Some of the earliest settlers of the area are buried in this small cemetery in Fredericksburg, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Thornton/Forbes/Washington Cemetery is a small family graveyard located on Hunter Street off Princess Anne Street in historic Fredericksburg, VA. Some of the earliest settlers of the area including relatives of George Washington, are buried here.

The oldest marked grave belongs to Francis Thornton who died in 1749. His father, who was also Francis, patented a great parcel of land in 1720 along the Rappahannock River in what is now Fredericksburg. He built a grist mill and became a prosperous businessman during colonial times.

By the 1970's, the cemetery had fallen into disrepair and the city of Fredericksburg took over its maintenance. Today, a brick wall surrounds the 19 graves and there are two wrought iron gates with a landscaped brick walk.

For more info and a lay-out of the cemetery with transcriptions of each inscribed marker, see the USGenWeb fileClick for txt file.