Watertown, South Dakota 57201 {Retired}
Retired post office
Location: South Dakota, United States

A progressive South Dakota city of over 20,000 residents, Watertown is the home of the Redlin Art Center which houses over 150 of world famous wildlife artist Terry Redlin's original paintings.
The Bramble Park Zoo and Discovery Center, home of over 500 mammals, reptiles and birds, are open year round for your enjoyment.

The Mellette House, built in 1883 by Arthur C. Mellette, has been restored as a memorial to South Dakota's first governor.

Historic Uptown features many specialty retail shops and the Kampeska Heritage Museum. Unique community events include the annual "Arts Walk," citywide "Block Parties" and 4th of July parade.

Whether your interests lie in shopping the Watertown Mall or enjoying the outdoors along beautiful Lake Kampeska ... Watertown has something for everyone!

Each of the four seasons is celebrated with vibrant, natural color changes. Lifestyles and activities change with the colors. Cool off with a swim in the lake on a summer afternoon, hunt game in the crisp air of fall with leaves scrunching beneath your boots, cross-country ski in the fresh snows of winter and witness earth’s awakening to the sights and sounds of the spring thaw. Relaxation and enjoyment are yours when you visit the land of contrasts- no matter what the season!

Recognizing the rich heritage of settling the great plains, every effort has been taken to preserve and restore the bricks that laid the cornerstone of our history and the wood that became our walls of shelter and warmth. Historical homes and museums offer visitors an insight into our early history and interest in the preservation of nature.

Discover the diversity of the art and cultural opportunities that abound throughout the year. Hear the sounds of a Sousa march at an outdoor concert during the summer, watch characters come alive on stage by performances from our local theater group, listen to the perfect harmony of voices raised in song or gaze upon the works created by several local artist’s hands. Some events will make you laugh, some will bring a tear to your eye – all will touch your spirit.

The tremendous variety of individual and spectator sports plus indoor and outdoor recreational opportunities make each day of your stay an experience of a lifetime. Sail into the sunset with the gentle push of an evening prairie breeze on beautiful Lake Kampeska or Lake Pelican . Jog along scenic, sun-dappled paths and rivers, bike with your best pal or tell tall tales around the glow of campfire.

Spend a night, a few days—or a lifetime. A beautiful city along I-29 & US 212. Located 180 miles west of Minneapolis, 100 miles North of Sioux Falls, 140 miles from Fargo. On your way to the Black Hills from the Mall of America or from Canada to Texas . Where ever you are headed or just need a great get-away weekend, Watertown is the experience you are looking for. There are many beautiful parks for your recreation and enjoyment.

Courtesy of Watertown website.
Type of structure:: Stand Alone