Fredericksburg Area War Memorial - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284548 N 4242042
A granite memorial, Navy gun, and flagpole sit on an island honoring the area's fallen heroes of the foreign wars of the 20th and 21st centuries.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Fredericksburg Area War Memorial sits on an island flanked by Liberty, Barton and George streets in historic Fredericksburg, VA. Ten years in the making and built by the Fredericksburg Area Veterans Council, it was dedicated on Sept. 13, 2008. Two months later, on Nov. 8, it was officially turned over to the city of Fredericksburg.

There are 6 granite slabs arranged in a semi-circle with a granite capstone and frieze that bears the words OUR FALLEN HEROES in bronze letters. The names of 400+ veterans from Caroline, King George, Orange, Spotsylvania and Stafford counties, and Fredericksburg, who died in service are inscribed on separate panels representing World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, and the Global War On Terror (Iraq and Afghanistan). The names are suitable for tracing similar to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C. This structure was designed and donated by the Potomac Region Veterans Council. A Walk of Honor, which leads to it on either side, is paved with inscribed bricks bearing the names of soldiers not eligible for inclusion on the memorial.

Also included on site is a Navy anti-aircraft gun and existing flagpole with a plaque bearing a Roll of Honor to those who served in World War I.

According to a memoClick for pdf of memo to the city council from Kathleen Dooley, city attorney, dated 8/3/2008, there are plans to add two Spanish-American War-era guns to the War Memorial, each one to flank the granite monument. (As of March 2010, they have not yet been added.)

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Global War on Terror

In Honor Of: Our Fallen Heroes

Marker Text:
OUR FALLEN HEROES 400+ names of local servicemen who died in service are inscribed on separate panels

Date of dedication: Sept. 13, 2008

Who Put it Here?: Fredericksburg Area Veterans Council

Description of Memorial:
The island is surrounded by a neighborhood although there are parking places immediately adjacent on all three sides. I discovered the scope of this memorial when visiting another waymark - WM6P1T. (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM6P1T)