St.Laurence Church Tower - Kings Newnham, Warwickshire, UK
The tower is all that remains now of this medieval church. It is a Grade II listed building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of St.Laurence was first built during the Medieval period. It continued to be used until the end of the 18th century. It fell into disrepair and all but the tower was pulled down. The site is located south of Chapel Wood. Built of rough coarsed limestone and rubble with limestone dressings, it rises in four stages. The upper stage has been re-built, and the walls repaired with red brickwork, with a modern roof but the floors are missing. The re-built tower arch, with the line of a steep pitched nave roof above, is difficult to date but a narrow round-headed window has the appearance of late 12th century work. Incised inscriptions of 17th century and 19th century date within site of the nave . Font, Pillar, Piscina and Stoop can be found in the farmhouse garden.

The church is recorded in the early 13th century, when it was appropriated to Kenilworth Priory. The living was united with that of Church Lawford in 1595.

The church appears to have been a private chapel to the mansion, Newnham Hall as well as a parish church. In the 18th century it was allowed to fall into a dilapidated condition and circa 1797 it was torn down, the tower being saved by the intervention of the Bishop.
In 1852 the site was cleared and fenced in and in excavating for the foundations the coffins of the Earls of Chichester were found. The bodies were embalmed, some in excellent preservation, and one was of a man who had been beheaded. After examination they were reburied. In the tower at a great depth, burnt and black animal matter was found with evidence of pagan burials pre-dating the church.
Type of Historic Marker: Historical building remains.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Listed Buildings Authority