Lindsey Wilson College - Columbia, Kentucky
16S E 650994 N 4107636
Classified by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching as a Baccalaureate Liberal Arts College, Lindsey Wilson College is located in Columbia, Kentucky on more than 200 acres in South Central Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Lindsey Wilson College is a four-year liberal-arts college affiliated with the Kentucky Conference of The United Methodist Church. Lindsey Wilson is classified as a Baccalaureate College-Liberal Arts by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. Institutions placed in that category are primarily undergraduate colleges that emphasize undergraduate teaching, baccalaureate-degree programs and award at least half of their baccalaureate degrees in the liberal arts. Lindsey Wilson is one of five Kentucky institutions to be classified as a Baccalaureate College-Liberal Arts. The school offers 14 bachelor and several masters programs to its students.

Lindsey Wilson College is accredited by the following:
Commission on College of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
University Senate of The United Methodist Church
Kentucky Educational Professional Standards Board
Council for the Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs
International Assembly of College Business Education

The college was founded in 1903 as a training school and was named in memory of the nephew of Mrs. Catherine Wilson, Lindsey Wilson by her financial contribution of $6,000. Classes opened in 1904 with 222 students attending grades 1 through 12. The school’s first principal was Frank E. Lewis. The school expanded its curriculum in 1923 and offered a junior college degree and in 1934 became a junior college exclusively yet maintained a model training school from 1933 to 1979.

The school expanded in 1922 with the construction of a three story multi-purpose building was constructed serving as dormitory, gym, dining room, and kitchen. The president’s home and school for teachers were constructed and a 20-acre limestone farm was acquired. The college has continued to grow and expand over the years staying current with the academic and social needs of its students.
In 1985 the college transformed into a four-year baccalaureate degree granting institution. In 1987 attendance topped 1,000 students growing to more than 1,700 for the 2006 school year supported by more than 300 staff members.

The college is located at:
210 Lindsey Wilson St. Columbia, Ky 42728
Local: (270) 384-2126 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (270) 384-2126      end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (270) 384-2126      end_of_the_skype_highlighting
e-mail: info@lindsey.edu