Santa Cruz County National Bank - Santa Cruz, CA
In 1895, the Santa Cruz County National Bank was built on this spot in Santa Cruz, California.

Excerpted from a sign on the building:

The county's pioneer banking institution of 1870 relocated to this site after the fire of 1894. The building originally had a domed tower over the corner entrance, and a raised main floor to accomodate basement shops. The dome was removed in the expansion of 1910 when the main floor was lowered to street level and the entrance was placed on Pacific Avenue.

After the 1989 earthquake, Pacific Western Bank preserved the buiding's historic facade, and Barry Swenson Builder conducted the reconstruction. For a building so often remodeled, the faithful facade restoration by Barry Swenson Builder has helped preserve this exceptional part of the Downtown's rich heritage.

Today this bank is occupied by the Pacific Wave Surf Shop.

1502 Pacific Avenue Santa Cruz, CA 95060