Vietnam War Memorial, Island Park, Mt. Pleasant, MI, USA
16T E 679104 N 4830858
The Michigan Vietnam Memorial was officially dedicated as a State Memorial on July 15, 1990 at Island Park in Mount Pleasant, Michigan. In September 1994 the Memorial was rededicated with the addition of the bronze statue "War Cry".
Location: Michigan, United States

The Memorial project was built by the local Vietnam Veterans Chapter 438, Mt. Pleasant, MI. The vets build the walk bridge that connects the Island Park with Picken's ball fields to the north. They also build a flag gallery and brick monuments with plaques that bear the names of all Michigan servicemen and one servicewoman who were killed in Vietnam or are still listed as Missing in Action. The bronze statue "War Cry" is a very emotional work of art. The monument is now maintained by a group known as "The Forgotten Eagles".

The memorial is located just four blocks off M-20, at Island Park. Most major streets have signs that will point visitors in the right direction.

Additional Links:
Placed by:: Vietnam Veterans Chapter 438, Mt.Pleasant, MI