Providence Baptist Church - Clayhatchee, AL
Historical Marker at historic Providence Baptist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Providence Baptist Church has its roots deep in history. On May 26, 1848, a small group of settlers met to organize a church, and the following day 19 members came on a profession of faith for baptism.

Members, aided by others in the community, set about harvesting logs and building the first church. By 1885, the church had outgrown the log structure and began work on a frame building, which was dedicated on February 17, 1887. For over three-quarters of a century, the church bell pealed a call to worship in this simple, country church with its homemade pews. On October 16, 1977, a historical marker was placed in front of the church recognizing it as one of the oldest churches in the state.

While steeped in tradition, Providence has always looked to the future. In 1948 the church added the first Sunday School rooms, and in 1958 further expanded the Sunday School space. When the current sanctuary was dedicated June 6, 1965, the old church building was converted into additional educational and office space. A two-story education building and fellowship hall was added in 1972

Recent renovations to the sanctuary, including installation of magnificent stained glass windows, enhanced the beauty of the worship space as well as improving functionality.

For many years Providence was known as “the church at the flowing well”. An artesian well, dug in 1920, provided cool relief to thirsty churchgoers and passersby alike. Although the flow of water diminished over the years and eventually dried up completely, the church still provides “living water” to those who thirst after a closer fellowship with God.

February 2011 note. The church has moved the white frame buildingabout 100 yards to the east and built a new building in its place. The marker was moved to the fron of the brick building. Coords have been changed.

Info from the church's website - (visit link)
Marker Name: Providence Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH Organized May 26, 1849 First Pastor: Ruben E. Brown First Deacons: William P. Bryan, Jesse Pouncey, Jonas P. Bell Charter Members: William Green, David Kelly, Kader Powell, Elizabeth Kelly, Ardilla Green, Winny Lacy, Bill Fowler, Nancy Fowler Bellwood, Cool Springs, County Line, Daleville, Shady Grove, Midway, New Hope, Shiloh, and Mount Moriah were formed by members of the Providence Church “I was glad when they said unto me, let us go into the house of the Lord” Psalm 122:1 Alabama Historical Commission 1993

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993