Manor House - Church Road, Church Lawford, Warwickshire, UK
This impressive building stands next to the church in Church Lawford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Elizabethan Manor House is Grade II Listed and is a Post Medieval timber-framed building. There are some highly decorative details in the stucco and timber framed walls. The Gateway Heritage website lists the house.

Wikipedia has some details:
(visit link)

'Church Lawford is a village in Warwickshire. It is located just under 2.5 miles (4 km) west of the town of Rugby and 4.5 miles (7 km) east of Coventry. The village lies north of the railway between the two and is also north of the main road, the A428. To the north is the River Avon.

The first reference to the village is in the Domesday book of 1086 when the manor house and the mill (now disused) are mentioned. The first parish church, dedicated to St Peter, was built in the 13th century. The current parish church, also St Peter's, was built in 1874. It was earlier in that century that Henry Wadsworth Longfellow wrote his poem "The Village Blacksmith". Church Lawford along with Cambridge, Massachusetts is said to be the inspiration for the poem as the poet visited England for a three-year trip. There was a RAF training station situated just over 1 mile (1.6 km) south of the village from 1941 until 1955. There were primary schools in the village between the early 1900s and 1996. The first closed in 1964 and was replaced by a second school which itself shut just over thirty years later.

The village is often mentioned along with the neighbouring village of Long Lawford to the east and the hamlet of King's Newnham to the north although they are completely separate settlements. The population of Church Lawford and King's Newnham combined is around 800. There is an industrial unit business centre to the south of the village. It was opened in 1990. Units range in size from 55 to 218 square metres. The village plant nursery is quite well known locally.'

In the village there is a school, built in 1849, supported by the Duke of Buccleuch, who is lord of the manor in 1868.

There is surprisingly little information on this Manor House and Pevsner has no reference to it at all.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700

Additional Dates of Construction:
None known.

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
As quoted above: 'It was earlier in that century that Henry Wadsworth Longfellow wrote his poem "The Village Blacksmith". Church Lawford along with Cambridge, Massachusetts is said to be the inspiration for the poem as the poet visited England for a three-year trip.'

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Timber Frame and Stone