Andrews Park - Norman, Oklahoma
Very large city park with a playground, skate park, amphitheater and splash park

Andrews Park is one of Norman's largest public parks. It is located at the SW corner of James Garner Ave. and W. Acres St. It is a beautiful park with a lot of grassy areas and recreational facilities such as: walking trail, basketball court, splash park, amphitheater, playground, volleyball court, and skate park.
Restroom facilities are only open April - October. There are tons of trees on the property, and some beautiful natural landscaping.

text on historical marker on site:

J. A. "ABE" ANDREWS PARK

A sense of community has always flourished in Norman. The Norman City Park was established with the filing of the official town plat in the early 1890's. The park has been in existence for over a century and its features have changed with the times.

At the turn of the century and as Oklahoma became a state, the park served as a place for outdoor gatherings. The 1920's saw construction of a tourist camp to meet the needs of weary automobile travelers. To provide for their needs, a brick structure with showerheads (cold water only) and toilets was completed in August, 1923. Four outside brick ovens were also installed. On August 20, 1923 the Norman Transcript reported that the park had provided travelers with "everything for his convenience except food, fuel, and bed." In 1926, the City of Norman hired a young man to maintain and supervise its parks. J. A. "Abe" Andrews was the City of Norman Park Superintendent for 30 years. During his tenure the park saw many improvements including further development of the tourist camp and the creation of a zoo.

In the mid-1930's the use of the park became dominated by local residents rather than passing tourists. During the month of July, 1934, almost thirty-thousand visitors were documented to have used Norman City Park for various events including daylong festivals complete with swimming, watermelon feasts, and picture shows. Evidence of the zoo and camping facilities have faded from the park, although not from city resident's memories.

The 1930's and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) brought construction of an amphitheater that is still on the grounds today. The WPA, the Federal Relief Administration (FERA), the National Youth Administration (NYA) and other New Deal Programs under Franklin D. Roosevelt helped the park continue its role as a community focal point by funding construction of numerous recreation facilities that have allowed the park to thrive as an entertainment and leisure center for more that one hundred years.

In 1956, the City of Norman honored Mr. Andrews for his years of dedicated service by renaming this park for the retiring Norman Park Superintendent.

On December 28, 2000, J. A. "Abe" Andrews Park (the Norman City Park/New Deal Resources District) was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Norman Historic District Commission 2001
Name: Andrews Park

Street Location: 201 W. Daws

Local Municipality: Norman

State/Province, etc.: Oklahoma

Country: U.S.A.

Memorial/Commemoration: J.A. "Abe" Andrews

Date Established: 1890's

Picnic Facilities: pavilions, picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
Skate Park, large playground, amphitheater, walking trails, large grassy areas for sports, volleyball court

Monuments/Statues: Oklahoma Historical Marker

Special Events: amphitheater performance