University Center Model Train - Jacksonville, FL (LEGACY)
17R E 451671 N 3347795
A model train set is on permanent display on the second floor at the University Center at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

This model train railroad is a tabletop display with a plexiglass cover. It was designed and constructed by The Train Works of Jacksonville, Florida. It is located on the second floor of the University Center at the top of the staircase leading from the first to the second floor. The display features a railroad yard with some industrial operations that include a grain elevator.
Scale: N scale-1:148

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
Several different railroad lines are featured, including CSX Railroad; Louisville and Nashville Railroad; Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway; Chesapeake and Ohio Railway; and Meridian and Bigbee Railroad.

What is the theme of the layout?:
Switching yard and industrial.