Vetrný mlýn Ostrov / Windmill Ostrov, CZ
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Vetrny mlyn c.1 - Ostrov u Macochy

Mlyn byl postaven okolo roku 1865. Presne datum vzniku bohuzel zatim nezname. Vime ze mlel do roku 1902 a v roce 1932 jiz nemel perute. Od te doby je trvale obylen takze nespustl. Je to jeden z nejhezcich vetrnych mlynu nejen na Drahanske vysocine, ale na celem nasem uzemi. Puvodne staval stranou vesnice smerem na zapad, dnes je jiz pohlcen postupne rostouci obecni zastavbou. Exterier mlyna je zachovaly v puvodni podobe, jeho vzhled nenarusuji zadne stavebni upravy. Neomitnute bile zdivo z lomoveho vapence je pro nase mlyny naprosto netypicke, krome mlyna v Rudicich, ten vsak kryje omitka.

Vice na: Povetrnik

The windmill was built around 1865. Unfortunately we don’t know the year exactly. We know it was working until 1902 and in 1932 it hadn’t any wing. It has been lived-in since that’s why it is in good condition nowadays. It is one of the most attractive windmills not only of Drahany Highlands but of the Czech Republic also.

Originally the windmill was situated to the west, out of village. Due to the village development, nowadays it is surrounded by municipal buildings. The exterior of windmill has original design, there was no construction work. The windmill walling of lime stone is not typical for our windmills at all, except the windmill in Rudice, which is covered by facade rendering.

More on: Povetrnik Translation by Klara F., September 2007.

free counters