Star Drug Store - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Classic Coca Cola sign for historic drug store in Galveston, Texas.
Created From:
 Star Drug Store - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

Neon and ceramic Coca Cola sign restored when store was restored following a fire damaged the building. The Star Drug Store was originally built in 1886 by the Scanlon family, a prominent real estate family in Galveston.  The building was designed by Galveston architect, Nicholas Clayton.  The building was originally constructed as a wood building but beginning in 1906 the building was faced with a brick facade while retaining the original detailing of the building, this conversion was completed in 1909.  The store was purchased by George Clampitt and Grady Dickinson in the 1920's and they operated the store until 1982.  The lunch counter at Star Drug was the first desegregated lunch counter in Galveston.  After 1982 the store was owned by many owners until Friday, March 13, 1998 when a severe fire closed the store indefinitely.  Beginning in 2001 a five year restoration of the store was begun.  The store was reopened and operates as a popular soda fountain and breakfast and lunch restaurant.  The Star Drug Store was damaged significantly by the storm surge of Hurricane Ike, however after three months restoration the store was reopened.
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: