Edmund Fanning, Marker G-19
17S E 671147 N 3993914
British Loyalist Edmund Fanning first gained fame for his role in the Battle of Alamance, but later had a distinguished career as a colonial governor and British general.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Edmund Fanning was born in the Town of Southold on Long Island in the colony of New York. He was graduated from Yale in 1757 and studied law in New York. He then moved to North Carolina in 1761 and settled in Hillsborough. He held several local political posts and became a protégé of colonial governor William Tryon.

Fanning came into conflict with the leaders of the Regulator movement. After several riots, the movement was crushed by the colonial government at the Battle of Alamance on May 16, 1771.

Fanning followed Tryon to New York as his personal secretary. At the start of the American Revolution, revolutionaries drove Fanning from his home, forcing him to seek refuge aboard the HMS Asia in the New York harbor. Fanning later raised a regiment of Loyalists named the King's American Regiment. He was wounded twice during the war and was credited with saving Yale College from destruction by British forces.

After the war, Fanning became lieutenant-governor of Nova Scotia. In 1786, he became governor of Prince Edward Island and held the post for nearly 19 years. He was appointed General of the British Army in 1808. He retired to London and died there in 1818.

To record you own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: Edmung Fanning

Marker Type: City