Hurt Building - Atlanta, GA
The Hurt Building is located in downtown Atlanta near Five Points on Edgewood Ave.

The Hurt Building is located in downtown Atlanta near Five Points on Edgewood Ave. At one time Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph (part of the old AT&T system), later renamed BellSouth, had offices and a computer center located in the Hurt building until they built thier new headquarters building on W. Peachtree St. at the Fox.

Public spaces in the building are open Monday - Friday.

Built between 1913 and 1926, the bulk of the 17-story building was completed in 1913, with a courtyard, entry rotunda and a wing extending final completion to 1926. It was built by Joel Hurt, an Atlanta developer to a design by the New York architectural firm of J.E.R. Carpenter.[2] The Hurt Building is a flatiron building, occupying a triangular site, with the rotunda at the apex. With restrained ornamentation, it occupies a middle ground between Beaux Arts classicism and the emerging modernist aesthetic.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)