1959 Emmaus Time Capsules - Emmaus, PA
18T E 458835 N 4488068
The 1959 Emmaus Time Capsule celebrated the borough's 200th Anniversary and the 2009 Time Capsule celebrated the 250th Anniversary.

The borough of Emmaus, PA was founded in 1759 and celebrated its 200th Anniversary in 1959. One of the activities was burying a time capsule with about 49 artifacts reflecting lfe in Emmaus, PA 1959. In 1959, the town was a buzz by the rocket in the triangle and organizations and citizens paid 50 cents to put items inside the time capsule. The capsule was shaped like a rocket, indicating the buzz surrounding the incipient US Space program at the time.

In 2009, when this capsule was disinterred, very little was known about its contents. It was believed that the capsule is 2’ in diameter and 3’ high and Was coated in a rubber sealant in 1959 and was stored inside a vault. It was disinterred on March 28, 2009 and the contents were displayed at the Emmaus Public Library later that year.

The 1959 Time Capsule was originally buried under the Emmaus Triangle (the only town square in the USA shaped like a triangle), but was moved to a place along Main Street where a commemorative wall welcomes people to Emmaus, PA. This new location is Northeast of the Emmaus Public Library.

Some of the items in the 1959 Time Capsule include:

• A series of photos from 1959
• Issues of newspapers that either no longer exist or operate under different names -- the Sunday Call-Chronicle, The Little Stick and News Digest ("Two newspapers in one"), the Lehigh Herald and the Emmaus Free Press
• In 1959 the Boy Scouts from Troop 25 conducted a camp out at Community Park and placed ashes from the campfire in the 1959 Time Capsule

The 2009 Emmaus Time Capsule celebrated the borough's 250th Anniversary and was buried alongside the original 1959 Time Capsule in a new location by the "Welcome to Emmaus" sign along Main Street by the Library.

The Time Capsule Committee began collecting items on November 1, 2009.

Some of the intended Items for the 2009 Time Capsule Include:

• A Commemorative 2009 Anniversary Celebration poster
• A photo of Charlie Heatley in an F-14 Tomcat
• Boy Scouts from Troop 25 would agin placed ashes from a campout in the 2009 capsule.
• 2 copies of a poster-sized picture of the Middle Atlantic states that was taken by Terry Hart when he was aboard the space shuttle. The picture designates Emmaus’s location.

Both Time Capsules will be re-opened in 2059.