Theodore Roosevelt Alternative School, Rockford, IL
Alternative School named after Theodore Roosevelt, 25th President of the United States.
Location: Illinois, United States

THE SCHOOL
Part of the Rockford Public School System, Roosevelt School was built in 1922 at a cost of $667,000. It officially opened in 1925 and housed the Junior High until 1981 when the building closed. In 1989, the building was renovated and it still has much of the original tile and woodwork. Today, Roosevelt houses Rockford's Alternative High School and the Adult Education (GED) program.
THE PERSON
Theodore Roosevelt "TR" (1858-1919) is the 25th President of the United States and at the age of 42, the youngest man to become president. President Theodore Roosevelt visited Rockford, Illinois five times between 1900 and 1917. He was popular for several reasons. TR had a gregarious personality and a speaking style which made him an especially effective campaigner. He had status as a war hero, leading the charge of his cavalry of "Rough Riders" in the Spanish-American War. As a President, TR took a more assertive and proactive approach to governing; he pursued progressive domestic policies known as the "Square Deal". President Roosevelt regulated the power of big business monopolies by enforcing new anti-trust laws and laws to protect consumers. An avid outdoors-man, TR was the first president to make environmental conservation a top priority; he established the US Forestry Service and set aside more public lands for protection. In terms of foreign policy, Theodore Roosevelt was a military hawk and as President, he expanded the US Navy and made the United States a first class world power. He won the Nobel Peace Prize for mediating the Russo-Japanese War of 1905. TR can also take credit for successfully getting the Panama Canal constructed. These and other numerous achievements both at home and abroad make Theodore Roosevelt one of America's best loved presidents.