William Ford and Arthur Bayley—Perth Mint, Perth, Australia.
The first two men to 'strike' gold in the State of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

In the late 19th century gold made the struggling British colony of Western Australia viable and prosperous. Representing this prosperity is a twin statue of the two men credited with the discovery of the first significant gold find in the state—William Ford and Arthur Bayley. Their find was made in 1892, near what is now the town of Coolgardie. The statue stands at the entrance to the Perth Mint, located in the city of Perth, which was itself built to deal with the gold wealth flowing through the State.

The statue depicts the two men eagerly examining a nugget fresh from the ground. Is this the big discovery they have spent their lives searching for?

The statues are life sized, and possess a dynamic realistic.

The statue was constructed in 1991, by Greg James.