Tinguely Fountain - Basel, Switzerland
One of the best known pieces of world famous kinetic artist Jean Tinguely.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The carnival fountain (often called Tinguely Fountain) is probably the most famous work of the artist Jean Tinguely. The fountain was built in 1975-1977 on the Theatre Square and was a gift of Migros to the city of Basel. It stands on the site of the stage of the dismantled old city theater. The rectangular fountain has an floor area of 16 to 19 meters. Inside are ten sculptures that are moved by motors and spray water jets through the air. The ten sculptures were constructed in part from pieces of the equipment of the old theater. Their names are: dr Theaterkopf, d'Spinne, dr Waggler, d'Fontääne, dr Spritzer, dr Suuser, dr Wäädel, dr Schuufler, s'Seechter, dr Querpfyffer.

DE: Der Fasnachts-Brunnen (häufig Tinguely-Brunnen genannt) ist wohl das bekannteste Werk des Künstlers Jean Tinguely. Der Brunnen wurde 1975 bis 1977 auf dem Theaterplatz gebaut und war ein Geschenk der Migros an die Stadt Basel. Er steht an der Stelle der Bühne des abgebrochenen alten Stadttheaters. Der rechteckige Brunnen hat eine Fläche von 16 auf 19 Metern. Darin befinden sich zehn Skulpturen, die durch Motoren bewegt werden und Wasserfontänen durch die Luft sprühen. Die zehn Skulpturen wurden zum Teil aus Teilen der Ausstattung des alten Theaters konstruiert. Ihre Namen sind: dr Theaterkopf, d'Spinne, dr Waggler, d'Fontääne, dr Spritzer, dr Suuser, dr Wäädel, dr Schuufler, s'Seechter, dr Querpfyffer.
Title of Piece: "Fasnachts-Brunnen", also known as "Carnival", usually just called "Tinguely Fountain"

Artist: Jean Tinguely

Material/Media: Different types of metal