Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362557 N 4329194
The Cathedral is located on 12th just west of Broadway. The steeple extends approximately 40 feet above the building.

From the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception website:
(visit link)

As the population grew, dioceses formed in St. Joseph in 1868 and in Kansas City in 1880. When Bishop John Joseph Hogan arrived in 1880, he selected Donnelly's church to become the Cathedral. Some 10,000 people witnessed the laying of the cornerstone in 1882.

Ready for services on Trinity Sunday, 1883, the walls were not yet plastered, and temporary windows hurriedly were set into place. Newspapers reported that over 3,000 people attended the services that began at 10:30 a.m. and continued uninterrupted until 3:00 p.m. Because the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception was built on the highest ground in the city, at 250 feet above street level -- the cupola quickly became a civic landmark.

In 1895, the growing community added a carillon of eleven bells. Crafted in 1912 by local artisans, the Cathedral's stained glass windows depict scenes from the life of Christ and other biblical themes.

Bishop Edwin V. O'Hara authorized a renovation in 1955. The interior remodeling simplified the Cathedral's interior. After 74 years of weathering the elements, the Cathedral's copper dome began to deteriorate. Bishop John P. Cody created a Kansas City landmark when he finished the dome, cross and cupola with gold leaf in 1960.
Location of the Steeple:
416 West 12th Street