Blue, John, House - Laurinburg NC
17S E 637363 N 3847093
This restored home (circa 1890) is the centerpiece of a historical museum complex, which features an old store, sawmill, cotton gin, antique automobiles, and a hands-on railroad engine. It's a place the entire family can enjoy.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The John Blue House was built around 1895 and has been called a "riverboat on land". It has been restored and contains period furniture. Tours are available Tuesday thru Friday from 10-12 and 1-4.

Across the street is the Scotland County Museum, which displays several antique motor vehicles, including Laurinburg's second motorized fire truck and a 1905 Maxwell (the oldest known to be able to run). There also is a diesel railroad engine, and visitors are encouraged to climb aboard and sit in the engineer's seat.

Also at the site:
*An old saw mill. *A half-mile minature railroad. *The A.D. Gibson store (with a soda fountain). *A pre-Civil War mule-powered cotton gin. *Numerous other structures dating from the 1700s and 1800s.

The historic complex is the site of a Cotton Festival in October and a story-telling festival in April. The excellent website provides photos, building descriptions, detailed driving directions, and telephone numbers .

Location: One mile west of the US-401 By-Pass. (Turn at the Wal-Mart.)
Laurinburg, NC United States