Durham Road Milestone - Newtown, Pennsylvania
18T E 505850 N 4451526
This milestone along the Durham Road one mile south of Newtown is one of only two left in existence. It has been around, unmoved for 269 years; now that is historic!

I have been driving by this marker either as a passenger or driver for the last 28 years and have never noticed it. There is all kinds of shrubs and crud strewn about it, yet no where else along the road is this kind of mess seen. The addition of the Blue historic marker now let's people know it is still there, untouched, except by the ages. I even went to George School, walked down Rt. 413 many times and still I never noticed this. it is almost surreal.

There is a blue historical sign which marks the spot. It reads "1 M to N" (one mile to Newtown) this milestone is believed to have placed before 1741. It is one of two such markers still located on the historical 43-mile road from Bristol to Durham Furnace. Newtown, an important stop along this road, was the county seat from 1726 to 1813."

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost