EARLIEST CHURCH IN HARTFORD - Hartford, AL
Historical marker at the earliest church un Hartford, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is at the Shiloh Baptist Church at 873 North Shiloh Road, Hartford, AL. The marker commemorates the first church in Hartford and the thirteen charter members of the church. The first church building was built in 1886. That building was used until it burned in 1954. Only five pews and 10 hymnals were salvaged from the fire. The present builing, built in 1954, was expanded in 1981. At present (Mar 2010) a new sanctuary is under construction.
Marker Name: EARLIEST CHURCH IN HARTFORD

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The marker reads, Organized on June 30, 1888 by thirteen charter members as Dundee Missionary Baptist Church. The church congregation originally worshipped in a brush arbor on this present site. The first church building was erected from pine slabs in the summer of 1886. This served as the house of worship until June 1954, at which time it was destroyed by fire. Reconstruction was begun immediately and completed in October 1954. The designated name Shiloh was the home church of seven of the thirteen charter members. The mother church is located at Cottonhill, (Clay County) Georgia. The thirteen original members were: J. J. Peacock Martha Jane Peacock Agustus Ham Bethiah Ham A. S. Peacock Hattie E. Peacock Sarah Stokes J. E. Hudson W. O. Williams Fanny Williams J. N. Kirkland Jane E. Hawthorn Margaret Hawthorn