Shiloh Baptist Church - Hartford, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Shiloh Baptist Church was organized on June 30, 1888 by thirteen charter members as Dundee Missionary Baptist Church. The church congregation originally worshipped in a brush arbor on this present site. The first church building was erected from pine slabs in the summer of 1886. This served as the house of worship until June 1954, at which time it was destroyed by fire. Reconstruction was begun immediately and completed in October 1954. The designated name Shiloh was the home church of seven of the thirteen charter members.

At the time of the uploading of the pictures the church was building a new sanctuary.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker