John Wornall House Museum - Kansas City, Missouri
The John Wornall House Museum is located at Wornall Road & West 61st Terrace.

Information on John Wornall from the museum website:
(visit link)

John Bristow Wornall, the oldest son of Richard and Judith Wornall, was born October 12, 1822, in Clark County, Kentucky. Two years after John’s birth the family moved to Shelby County, Kentucky, and settled four miles north of Shelbyville. Richard Wornall had been a successful farmer as well as mule and horse trader for nineteen years, but financial losses forced him to move west. In 1843, Richard, Judith, and their two sons, John Bristow and George “Thomas,” moved to Westport, Missouri. Richard Wornall purchased 498.98 acres of land from John McCoy for a total cost of $2,500. The crops from the first year reportedly paid the entire purchase price of the farm. Richard and Judith sold the land to their sons in the mid-1840s. Thomas died of cholera on the western plains in 1849, and John became the sole titleholder. After Judith died in 1849, Richard Wornall returned to Kentucky.

In 1850, John married Matilda Polk, daughter of William Polk of Bourbon County, Kentucky. She died childless in 1851. In September 1854, John married Eliza Shalcross Johnson (born April 20, 1836). Her father, Rev. Thomas Johnson, founded the Shawnee Methodist Indian Mission in Kansas in 1831.

John and Eliza had seven children. Two lived beyond infancy: Frank (September 25, 1855-June 24, 1954) and Thomas Johnson (June 28, 1865-December 5, 1923). Eliza died on July 5, 1865, a week after the birth of her last child. She was 29 years old. On September 25, 1866, John married Eliza’s first cousin, Roma Johnson (August 30, 1840-May 9, 1933). They also had two children who lived beyond infancy: John B. (March 13, 1872-February 4, 1962) and Charles H. (born August 26, 1876-February 21, 1938).

Wiley Britton, who came to the Wornall farm in the spring of 1858 as a hired hand, had this to say of John Wornall: “He was a good man, a true gentleman and regarded by everybody in that section as one of its best and leading citizens, and a boy from home in my condition could not have fallen in with a better man, and surrounded with better influences than I found while living in his home, treated as one of the family. He had come from Kentucky several years before I came to him….He owned a beautiful farm…and treated me with genuine respect.”

Wornall was one of the more prosperous farmers in Jackson County. In 1860 he paid “State, County, State Interest and Asylum” tax on $18,500 and received a receipt for $114.85. The Kansas City Enquirer and Star listed him as one of the “Solid Men of Jackson County, “meaning one of those who paid taxes on $10,000 or more. The 1860 census shows that John Wornall had four slaves and two hired hands (Silas Dawson and Josiah Bassett). Family records indicate that a young Kentucky lawyer, John Peyton, lived on the farm as did Harris Manion, a sixteen-year-old orphan, and Mittie Pigg, a fourteen-year-old orphan from Kentucky.

John Wornall was a leading citizen in Jackson County. He was one of the original members and president (in 1856) of The Jackson County Agricultural and Mechanical Association. The association, founded in Independence in 1853, sought to encourage better methods of farming and introduce superior types of crops.

John was active in the Baptist Church, serving as treasurer and moderator of the Big Blue (later Westport) Baptist Church. He was also a strong supporter of William Jewell College and acted as chairman of its Board of Trustees.

In 1857, John Wornall and his brother-in-law, A. S. Johnson, became incorporators for the Shawnee Town Company of Johnson County, Kansas. This interest in real estate apparently continued, as a directory in 1867-68 listed his profession as such. In 1860, the Kansas City Enquirer and Star reported that southern sympathizers formed a temporary vigilance committee called the Westport Minute Men. John Wornall’s name headed the list; he also served on its examining committee.

John Wornall co-founded the Kansas City National Bank in 1870. That same year he was elected to the state senate representing Cass, Jackson, and Bates counties. He served four years before declining re-nomination.

The Wornalls were representative of the southern migration to western Missouri, but they were not the “average” farm family. The average farmer at this time had between 80 and 100 acres of land. John Wornall met with almost unfailing success in western Missouri.
Theme:
This is a glimpse of life on the Kansas/Missouri border in the 1850's & 60's. The site includes the house and gardens. From the website: Come visit us and feel as though you are a guest in John Wornall’s country house. The Greek revival house built in 1858 by John Wornall has been restored to its original state. The house is fully furnished with period furniture and pieces. The collection includes several pieces deserving special attention. First, we have an 1859 Steinway grand piano owned by the Wornall family. Another is a beautifully crafted armoire. It was built to easily separate into three pieces for easy packing and travel on the trail west. The kitchen is equipped with a functional open-hearth fireplace, used for cooking. The collection includes many touchable items giving you an opportunity to feel, as well as see portions of the Wornall lives. The collection will allow you to feel transformed into life on an 1850s farm.

Street Address:
6115 Wornall Road Kansas City, Missouri 64113

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday – Saturday: first tour begins at 10:00 a.m., last tour begins at 3:00 p.m. Sunday: first tour begins at 1:00 p.m. last tour begins at 3:00 p.m. Closed on Monday

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small