Warren G. Harding Middle School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 493656 N 4429156
The rear of the building still had the fallout shelter emblem drilled into the brick facade high up, over the steps leading deep into the basement of the school. The school is rock solid with many rooms and "caverns" deep within its bowels.

This is a very typical Philadelphia School. Built in 1923, the outside is of stone, adorned with huge pillars and scattered relief work. The building is three stories high, insanely long and is still a junior high school. It could withstand a HUGE blast if need be. The boys and girls gym were probably the designated shelter areas. There are no windows and a ventilations system. Each individual gym could hold 150 people if need be.

Capacity of shelter: 300

Radiation monitoring equipment: no