Kasha-Katuwe Tent Rocks history - New Mexico
13S E 372201 N 3946886
This sign was found on a trail that goes through the Kasha-Katuwe Tent Rocks National Monument. It tells the history of these formations.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The sign reads:

"Two different geological processes formed the rock layers at tent rocks, volcanic activity that resulted in "igneus" rock formation, and wind and water erosion and deposition that resulted in "SEDEMENTARY" rock formation. The layers you see ahead are a mixture of the two types.

About 6.7 to 7 million years ago, explosive volcanic eruptions occured in the southern part of the Jemez mountains.

White and silvery grey pumice and ash ejected from numerous vents fell from the sky to form igneus rock called "tuff". Other eruptions threw out larger fragments of igneus rock called "ryolite", which ranges in color from light grey to red at the location.

Between eruptions water and wind carried the volcanic materials southward, also picking up sand, gravel and soil along the way. You can see the resulting sedementary rock layers here in shades of darker gray tan and orange."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: