Rehabilitation Sanatorium Darkov Spa - Karviná, Czech Republic
34U E 324740 N 5526666
[ENG] Darkov Spa consists of two resorts, the modern Rehabilitation Sanatorium and historical Darkov Health Resort. [CZ] Lázne Darkov se sestávají ze dvou cástí – moderního Rehabilitacního sanatoria a historické Lécebny.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
Rehabilitation Snatorium is a younger part of the Darkov Spa, established in 1976. It is a large compley of interconnected buildings which with a little bit exaggeration can be called „mini-city“. An accommodation, dinning, healing procedures and most supplementary services are kept at clients´ disposal in the Rehabilitation Sanatorium of Darkov Spa.
The spa excels the treatment of locomotive and circulation systems, neurological diseases, and is considered as one of the most successful spa in the Czech Republic while the results of the treatment and client?s appreciation can argue the fact. There is a wide range of therapeutic procedures provided, the stress is layed on traditional rehabilitation, by balneological procedures is used an unique natural resource of healing iodine-bromine water – salt water the consistence of which resembles very strongly mineralized sea. Not only its chemist but also the taste is a prove of. In popular healing the iodine-bromine salt water used to the local inhabitants two hundred years ago. Nowadays are its beneficial effects used by team of medical professionals of Spa Darkov. The spa offers a variety of accommodation in accordance with individual wishes and requirements. The bathers can stay in double rooms with fitting, also in single rooms with fitting, in the rooms of the lux-cathegory, in apartments or in lux-apartments. An offer of rooms, specially adapted immobile clients is also at the disposal.

[CZ]
Rehabilitacní sanatorium je mladší cástí Lázní Darkov, bylo založeno v roce 1976. Jedná se o velký komplex vnitrne propojených budov, který se dá s trochou nadsázky nazvat jako „mini-mesto“. Klienti Rehabilitacního sanatoria zde mají k dispozici ubytování, stravování, lécebné procedury a vetšinu doplnkových služeb.
Lázne vynikají v lécení pohybového a obehového ústrojí, neurologických indikací a jsou považovány za jedny z nejúspešnejších lázní v Ceské republice, pricemž výsledky lécby a hodnocení jejich klientu tento fakt potvrzují. K lécbe užívají širokou paletu terapeutických procedur, duraz je kladen na tradicní zpusoby rehabilitace, u balneologických procedur využíváme unikátní prírodní zdroj lécivé jodobromové vody - solanky, který svým složením pripomíná velmi silne mineralizované more, o cemž svedcí její chemické složení, ale také chut. Jodobromová solanka sloužila místním obyvatelum již pred dvema staletími v lidovém lécitelství, dnes její príznivé úcinky využívá tým zdravotnických profesionálu Lázní Darkov. Svým klientum nabízí pestrou paletu ubytování na základe individuálních prání a požadavku. Ubytovávají ve dvoulužkových pokojích s príslušenstvím, také v jednolužkových pokojích s príslušenstvím, v pokojích kategorie lux, v apartmánech nebo v apartmánu lux. Disponují rovnež nabídkou speciálne upravených pokoju pro imobilní klienty.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: