The Bury - Cemetery Road, Kempston, Bedfordshire, UK
This majestic house has been revealed since the new bypass was opened.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Bury is a similar style to the others nearby in Box End. It once was the residence of Mr Walter G. Harter who was responsible for recasting the bells at the All Saints church in Kempston in 1893 whilst he lived here at The Bury.

The house stands at the west of Kempston town and is on high ground. There used to be a drive lined by large elm trees and to the south east of the house are the remains of a high brick garden wall of a 17th-century building with two fine gate piers supporting well-carved stone eagles. This information is available thanks to the Bedfordshire Libraries website. (visit link)
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No