Eglise Saint-Nicolas / Church of St. Nicolas (Barfleur, Normandy)
30U E 625540 N 5503694
Church of St. Nicolas (Eglise Saint-Nicolas) in Barfleur is the architectural dominant of this small pictoresque seaport in north of Cotentin peninsula (Normandy).
Location: Normandie, France

Massive granite "fortress-like" structure of the Church of St. Nicolas (Eglise Saint-Nicolas) looks as taken from medieval era - but in the reality it was built in 17th century...

Church of St. Nicolas, located on a small rocky promontory in the center of ancient maritime graveyard, was built in mixture of neo-Romanesque and neo-Gothic style. The oldest church's part is the choir, finished in 1637; the massive bell tower and the transepts were built between 1649-1660. The nave, supported by buttresses, is much younger - it originates from years 1830-1844. The sundial installed above the bay of south transept probably dates from the same period. Finally, in 1853, an axial chapel covered with a dome-roof has been added.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Barfleur

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Basse-Normandie, Manche, Barfleur, rue du Fort

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 1ère moitié 17e siècle, 19e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
not given in Merimee DB