Flitwick Manor - Church Road, Flitwick, Bedfordshire, UK
This Manor House is located near the church in Flitwick.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The oldest two storey, plain, east front dates to the late 17th century, some parts are of 1736, some parts are Georgian and the majority of the house has been modernised by Sir Albert Richardson.

Inside the Drawing Room is from 1872 and outside there is a grotto-cum-bridge with a classical and Gothic facade. Pevsner is to thank for this information.

The house is now a hotel run by Menzies (visit link)

Hidden away in woodland the house is near the Flit Water which widens into ornamental features within the estate. The grounds spread either side of the road and are connected by a tunnel. Along the drive is an avenue of lime trees.

The Flitwick Timeline records the manor's history:
(visit link)

'1210: David Rufus became Lord of the Manor and the Rufus family remained thus for 150 years. The Civic and Community building is known as the Rufus Centre.

1783: The Brooke family inherited The Manor Estate and remained there for three generations until 1934.

1792: Flitwick Manor built.

1994: Flitwick Manor House becomes a hotel.'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1792

Additional Dates of Construction:
17th century east front 18th century additions

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): Sir Albert Richardson

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House now a Hotel

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Ghostly goings on at the Haunted Hotel Guide: 'The hotel is steeped in history and is said to be haunted by a number of spirits including the Old Housekeeper: When builders were working on Flitwick Manor and the Old Housekeeper's usual room they found a small, concealed room hidden behind some panelling which seems to have been servants' quarters - possibly, the Old Housekeeper's original bedroom? She is now making nocturnal appearances all over the hotel and is making herself known to the guests - one of whom reported seeing the Old Housekeeper sitting on the end of his bed. A duty manager was also confronted by the ghost in the upstairs corridor.'

Main Material of Construction: Brick with a panelled parapet

Private/Public Access: Private