Bridesburg Lucky 7 - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 493987 N 4428532
A religious Lucky 7 amidst a bunch of a couple very old churches in a small Philly neighborhood, along the waterfront.

This lucky 7 examines two churches, a defunct school and a very old neighborhood in northeast Philadelphia. Before Philadelphia was Philadelphia, this city was comprised of small, independent neighborhood with their own churches, school, fire companies, police and local government. Many of these neighborhoods were settled by people who immigrated from specific places in Europe so it is not uncommon to see entire neighborhoods culturally and ethnically similar. It makes sense, people from one land would still want to live together in a new land. This neighborhood is called Bridesburg. Bridesburg has a significant Polish community and continues to be a destination from incoming immigrants from Poland to live. The Polish community is centered around the various Polish establishments, most notably, Saint John Cantius Church, built in Polish Cathedral style. And so, without further ado, here is a list of my seven waymarks, in descending category order.

02. Bridesburg School - Philadelphia, PA

04. Frankfort Creek Watershed @ Warren G. Harding Middle School - Philadelphia, PA

06. Bridesburg School - Philadelphia, PA

07. The Spire @ All Saints Roman Catholic Church - Philadelphia, PA

08. All Saint's Ground - Philadelphia, PA

13. Dueling Steeples @ St. John Cantius - Philadelphia, PA

14. Bridesburg School - Philadelphia, PA

* Listings reflect new department-category alignment.
1. Animals
2. Buildings
3. Business
4. Culture
5. Entertainment
6. History
7. Measurement Standards
8. Monuments
9. Nature
10. Oddities
11. Recreation
12. Signs
13. Structures
14. Technology
15. Waymarking Multifarious

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Former Schools - WM6NEY 04. Mosaics - WM7XYE 06. U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM6NEW 07. U.S. Benchmarks - WM6NA7 08. Worldwide Cemeteries - WM6N5H 13. Unique Steeples - WM6P0E 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM6NET

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7