Lafayette Miners Museum - Lafayette, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Lewis House - Lafayette, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From the Lafayette Historical Society: (visit link)

The Lewis House was originally constructed at the Gladstone Coal Mine, north of Lafayette. During the coal strike of 1910 the house was moved by the original owner, Oscar Padfield, to its current location on East Simpson Street. In 1913 William Lewis purchased the house and the Lewis family retained ownership until 1976, when the Lafayette Historical Society acquired it and renovated it for use as the Lafayette Miners' Museum. The museum is now owned by the City of Lafayette, and houses a vast store of memorabilia from the mining era.

From the City of Lafayette: (visit link)

The museum contains a wealth of information concerning Lafayette history, from the early days of its pioneer heritage, through the coal mining years and into the present. Visitors will view a broad collection of artifacts which includes a kitchen full of unusual household items used by Lafayette's founding families, plus a tremendous collection of mining tools and related equipment.

In the "school room" of the museum, the town's educational heritage has been well preserved. Pictures, trophies and memorabilia are available for viewing. Current residents often enjoy searching for a "school days" picture of their parents or grandparents. A small bedroom also contains vintage clothing and accessories from the turn of the century.

The museum is open to the public all year long. Visitors are welcome and encouraged to come and explore Lafayette's past.
Theme:
The history of coal mining in Lafayette area.