Old Oregon Highway Commision Headquarters
10T E 528396 N 5033524
This rustic style building was built by the WPA in 1938 to house the Oregon Highway Commission's regional headquarters.
Location: Oregon, United States

The WPA in Oregon was responsible for the building of several roads and highways thus it is appropriate that the administration was also tasked with building a new headquarters for the state authority on road building.

It was built in 1938 along the then called "super-highway" of McLoughlin blvd. It was built in a rustic style, usually reserved for great lodges and park structures. It was likely created by some members of the team that built the majestic Timberline Lodge a few years early in the same style.

The rusticated stone blocks of its construction were quarried from a Highway Commission owned quarry to the north of Portland at Rocky butte. This same basalt lines many of the tunnel entrances, also built by the WPA, that dot the Portland area. The extensive rock retaining walls and tunnel entrances of the WPA built Rocky Butte scenic lookout are also of stone from this local quarry.

The old Oregon Highway Commission building served many purposes through its life span including housing the state police offices and Oregon Dept of Transportation's geological services. It remains in ODOT's hands and its future is under review. It stands in good condition and integrity despite suffering some damage in recent storms and was the recent beneficiary of a new roof.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938