Blacksmith House ~ Pawhuska, OK
14S E 737501 N 4060825
Swiss blacksmith bribed with this house by the Osage Indians, to move with them, and provide for their horses.

Marker Erected by: Pawhuska Community Foundation
County of Blacksmith Shop: Osage County.
Marker Text:
Built in 1871, this 5-room house with native timbers and 18" thick sandstone walls was the first to be built in Pawhuska. When the Osages were removed from Kansas, Sid Delarue, a Swiss blacksmith, was promised the house if he would come to care for their horses. Listed in the "National Register of Historic Places" May 7, 1979, the house was acquired by donation from the First National Bank to the Pawhuska Community Foundation.

Shop was attached to the rear, and since this shop was not for tools and/or farm equipment, it was small than back east.
Most of the time this farrier took his tools to the horse instead of the other way around.
Converted into a business office and is now occupied by the Pawhuska Chamber of Commerce.

Please read the text in the attached web line below for a short history of farriers

Included in the photo gallery is the stuatue of a farrier which is located on the west lawn of the blacksmith house.

The Osage Nation holds an annual Blacksmith Rendezvous, and you can check it out here: Blacksmiths Rendezvous

Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

210 W. Main St.