All Veterans of Halifax County --- Halifax, NC, US
Located on 7th St. at Roanoke Ave. in Roanoke Rapids in Halifax, NC, US

"Lest we forget"

This memorial given by Halifax-Northampton County Veterans Council

Given in tribute of those who made the supreme sacrifice

Council Commander Duey Knox Rogers

On January 20, 1920 forty-five former servicemen met in the high school auditorium summoned by Past Commander P. V. Thelander. Existing at the time in Batavia an informal post consisting of former World War One veterans. The decision to organize an American Legion post resulted from the conclusion of these veterans that the American Legion was the representative veterans' organization in this country. That conclusion has been proven true as today the American Legion is the largest wartime veterans' organization with nearly 15,000 local Posts throughout America and over 3 million members who care about America, veterans, their families and our nation's youth.

At the first meeting P. V. Thelander was elected temporary chairman and Fred pearson temporary secretary. Decision was made by the attending veterans to file an application for a Batavia American Legion Post.

At the February 3, 1920 meeting, held in the council chambers of City Hall, a Certificate of Application for a Charter was presented. It was also decided at this meeting to organize a Post as soon as one hundred service men of Batavia had indicated their desire to join the Post. The next meeting was held on February 17, 1920 and those present decided to organize permanently.

A committee was formed to name the Post and that as a mark of respect to the Batavia men who died in the service of their country, the Post was named "American Legion Batavia Post 504". John Kelly, Carl Mier, John P. Benson, John Duffy and Andrew Anderson, Batavia's war dead, were memorialized and honored when this Post was chartered,

Permanent organization was affected at a meeting held at the Moose Hall on April 19, 1920 at which time permanent officers were elected. The first officers of Batavia Post 504 were: Victor Thelander, Commander; George H. Tinckness, Adjutant; and Albert Painsipp, Finance Officer. On August 21. 1920 a charter was issued establishing American Legion Batavia Post 504.

Affiliated Organizations

A Women's Auxiliary of Batavia Post 504 was formed on November 10, 1921. The Legion has every reason to be proud of its Auxiliary, which gained statewide recognition because of its programs of service. Auxiliary members are always anxious and willing to cooperate in every Legion activity.

Patriotic Days

MEMORIAL DAY has always been an outstanding occasion in this community. In addition to memorial events throughout the Batavia the grave of every veteran of any of the wars of the country are decorated on this National Holiday. Today, jointly with Batavia's Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1197 this tradition is being carried on. If one might attempt to prophecy, in an historical account, Batavia's veteran organizations will carry on this tradition to its last man to keep MEMORIAL DAY sacred to the memory of our war dead.

ARMISTICE DAY, now called VETERANS' DAY, originally marked the end of fighting in World War One. It is an important holiday on the calendar of Legionnaires everywhere and in the hearts of all veterans. It has been in Batavia. Annually the Post sponsored the Armistice Day Parade. An important tradition was established when the Post led in the memorial exercises at 11 o'clock on the morning of November 11, marking the exact hour of the cessation of hostility on the war fronts. Today, together with VFW Post 1197, Batavia's Post 504 solemnly observes this tradition.

REGISTRATION OF GRAVES Since its inception Batavia Post 504 has been a leader in this County in the area of graves registration, which has been incorporated by all the American Legion Posts in Kane County. Grave Registration enables all interested parties to locate the site of the grave of each veteran. Batavia Post 504 acquired a burial lot in West Batavia Cemetery and this has been marked by the erection of a massive monument marking it as the burial lot for service men without kin. Each year, together with the VFW, active members of both organizations place a flag on each veteran's grave.

BATAVIA CARES During the Vietnam War Batavia Post 504 initiated a program called "BATAVIA CARES" Four times a year we sent packages to our fighting men in Vietnam containing man supplies, plus money to each veteran. Many legion posts began to use our program as a model and we were cited by the National Headquarters.

Today, spearheaded by Batavia's VFW Post 1197, the BATAVIA CARES programs is reaching our active men and women. Its success has been guaranteed by the overwhelming participation of the entire Batavia community.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: memory of all who served our country in the time of war

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the lasting memory of all who served our country in the time of war "Lest we forget" This memorial given by Halifax-Northampton County Veterans Council Given in tribute of those who made the supreme sacrifice May 27, 1988 Council Commander Duey Knox Rogers

Date of dedication: May 27, 1988

Who Put it Here?: Council Commander Duey Knox Rogers

Description of Memorial:
The marker is located in a well maintance park near an elementary school. The memorial towers at about 6 ft high with a eagle in the middle of the statue