Cape Trafalgar Lighthouse, Spain
29S E 766646 N 4008312
Cape Trafalgar is marked for mariners with a tall white lighthouse. Trafalgar is the site of the famous naval battle in 1805.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Cape (Cabo) Trafalgar is a peninsula, an offshore rock connected to the land by a sand spit. On the rock is prominant lighthouse built in 1860. The 34 m white conical tower is 51 m above sea level and is visible for 22 nautical miles. The International Code is 200210 D-2406 and the light cycle is GpD(2+1) B 15s.

The location is on the Costa de la Luz (Coast of Light) along the Bay of Cadiz, about halfway between Cadiz and Tarifa. The lighthouse shares the rock with an old watchtower (almenara) build by the Moors.

Trafalgar is more familiar to the British than the Spanish as this is the location of the famous battle that changed the course of history. In 1805 Lord Nelson led the Royal Navy to battle against Napoleon's combined French and Spanish fleets. The British won the battle against superior numbers through better strategy, tactics, experience and training. The battle was a bloodbath. Many including Nelson were killed. The weather was calm during the battle but a raging storm lashed the area for days afterwards so many who survived the battle perished during the storm. The site was unmarked until 2005 when a small historical marker was erected in front of the lighthouse.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse